Academy


Sevenoaks Vine Cricket Club is committed to developing our youngsters.  We have the support of the Kent Cricket Board being a Focus Club and we have an excellent tradition of juniors progressing to our 1st XI, then to First Class and even international cricket.

Our children are our future so the goal is clear – to help nurture the stars of the future and maximise their cricketing potential.

The purpose of the Academy is to transition children from the Junior teams to the Senior League Teams, which is why this page appears in two places on our web site.  Age is not a limiting factor here, if you are good enough you are old enough but children need to be safe against the speed of a hard ball in the adult game.  This playing environment gives young men and women visibility on the county and national circuit to follow in the footsteps of our previous first class cricketers.

The Academy focuses on developing players from U15 to U21 into senior club cricketers.  In 2013, 23 players (selected by the Senior and Junior club) will be challenged to play more competitive cricket, they will be provided with extra coaching and mentoring, and encouraged to think deeper about their game.  In 2012 Academy members played 154 senior games of Cricket, next year we are aiming to raise that figure to 200.  If you fit the age range with ambitions of maximising your potential and you are either interested in joining our academy now or playing in our Junior ranks first, please contact us.

The Academy is run by Shami Iqbal who is a Premier League winning captain in 1997, Mike Thompson the 2nd XI Captain, Rick Parsons the Club Coach and Miles Richardson the Junior Coaching Co-ordinator.

Between them they will assess which youngsters should be playing adult cricket and we hope that these youngsters will make themselves available for selection on a Saturday afternoon for a league side, assuming there is no clash with any schools cricket, or a Sunday afternoon in the Jazzers development side.

Email:- Select “Shami Iqbal, “Mike Thompson”, “Rick Parsons” or “Miles Richardson” in the email form on our contact page

2017 Fixtures

Date Time Oposition Competition Location Team
April
Friday 28th April18:00OtfordVINEOld Oaks
Friday 28th April13:00HolmesdaleAwayAcademy
Sunday 30th April09:30Tunbridge WellsVINEU13 A
May
Tuesday 2nd May18:00TonbridgeOtfordU11
Tuesday 2nd May18:00HolmesdaleAwayU11 B
Friday 5th May18:00The Judd SchoolVINEOld Oaks
Friday 5th May18:00The HeathensVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 6th May12:00LordswoodVINE1st XI
Saturday 6th May12:00WhitstableAway2nd XI
Sunday 7th May09:30HartleyOtfordU13 A
Sunday 7th May09:30Tunbridge WellsVINEU15
Monday 8th May18:00Kings HillAwayU11
Friday 12th May18:00Solefield SlumberersVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 13th May12:00Tunbridge WellsAway1st XI
Saturday 13th May12:00Tunbridge WellsVINE2nd XI
Saturday 13th May13:30BelvedereAway3rd XI
Sunday 14th May09:30KemsingVINEU13 B
Sunday 14th May09:30HolmesdaleAwayU15
Monday 15th May18:00Castle HillOtfordU11
Monday 15th May18:00Otfort AwayU11 B
Friday 19th May18:00New BeaconVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 20th May12:00Sandwich TownVINE1st XI
Saturday 20th May12:00Sandwich TownAway2nd XI
Saturday 20th May13:30Gravesend RFAway3rd XI
Sunday 21st May09:30BidboroughAwayU13
Sunday 21st May14:00HolmesdaleAwayU13 B
Monday 22nd May18:00HolmesdaleAwayU11
Monday 22nd May18:00PlaxtolOtfordU11 B
Friday 26th May17:30Kings HillOtfordU13
Saturday 27th May12:00HolmesdaleAway1st XI
Saturday 27th May12:00FolkestoneVINE2nd XI
Saturday 27th May13:30SouthfleetOtford3rd XI
Sunday 28th May09:30HolmesdaleOtfordU13 B
Sunday 28th May09:30BidboroughAwayU15
June
Friday 2nd June18:00PlaxtolVINEOld Oaks
Friday 2nd June18:00Presidents XIVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 3rd June12:00BeckenhamAway1st XI
Saturday 3rd June12:00BeckenhamVINE2nd XI
Saturday 3rd June13:30New Ash GreenAway3rd XI
Saturday 3rd June14:00Kent CricketU11
Sunday 4th June09:30HolmesdaleAwayU13
Monday 5th June18:00Tunbridge WellsOtfordU11
Monday 5th June18:00KemsingAwayU11 B
Friday 9th June18:00Sevenoaks PrepVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 10th June12:00BexleyVINE1st XI
Saturday 10th June12:00BexleyAway2nd XI
Saturday 10th June13:30Oakfield WarriorsOtford3rd XI
Sunday 11th June09:30Tunbridge WellsAwayU13
Sunday 11th June09:30EdenbridgeAwayU13 B
Sunday 11th June09:30Castle HillVINEU15
Monday 12th June18:00TonbridgeAwayU11
Monday 12th June18:00CowderyOtfordU11 B
Friday 16th June18:00OrbiliansVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 17th June12:00TenterdenAway2nd XI
Saturday 17th June13:30HartleyOtford3rd XI
Saturday 17th June12:00TenterdenAway1st XI
Sunday 18th June09:30HartleyAwayU13
Sunday 18th June09:30Tunbridge WellsAwayU15
Monday 19th June18:00Kings HillOtfordU11
Monday 19th JuneEdenbridgeOtfordU12 B
Friday 23rd June18:00KemsingAwayU13 B
Friday 23rd June18:00Hockey ClubVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 24th June12:00HartleyAway1st XI
Saturday 24th June12:00HartleyVINE2nd XI
Saturday 24th June13:30Lessa Christ ChurchAway3rd XI
Sunday 25th June09:30HolmesdaleVINEU15
Thursday 29th June18:00Castle HillAwayU11
Friday 30th June18:00SavillsVINEOld Oaks
Friday 30th June13:30Bells Yew GreenAwayAcademy
July
Saturday 1st July12:00BlackheathVINE1st XI
Saturday 1st July12:00DartfordAway2nd XI
Saturday 1st July13:30LaybourneOtford3rd XI
Sunday 2nd July09:30BidboroughVINEU13
Sunday 2nd July09:30Otfort OtfordU13 B
Sunday 2nd July13:00BidboroughVINEDevelopment
Monday 3rd July18:00HolmesdaleOtfordU11
Monday 3rd JulySemifinalOtfordU11 B
Friday 7th July11:30KnockersVINEOld Oaks
Friday 7th July18:00IghthamAwayOld Oaks
Saturday 8th July12:00LordswoodAway1st XI
Saturday 8th July12:00WhitstableVINE2nd XI
Sunday 9th July09:30Kings HillAwayU13
Sunday 9th July09:30HolmesdaleAwayU13 B
Sunday 9th July09:30BidboroughVINEU15
Monday 10th July18:00Tunbridge WellsAwayU11
Monday 10th July18:00FinalVINEU11 B
Friday 14th July18:00BlackwoodVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 15th July12:00Tunbridge WellsVINE1st XI
Saturday 15th July12:00Tunbridge WellsAway2nd XI
Saturday 15th July13:30BelvedereOtford3rd XI
Sunday 16th July09:30HolmesdaleVINEU13
Sunday 16th July09:30EdenbridgeOtfordU13 B
Sunday 16th July09:30Castle HillAwayU15
Friday 21st July18:00Royal Brussels CCVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 22nd July12:00Sandwich TownAway1st XI
Saturday 22nd July12:00Sandwich TownVINE2nd XI
Saturday 22nd July13:30Gravesend RFOtford3rd XI
Friday 28th July18:00Sevenoaks Rugby ClubVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 29th July12:00HomesdaleVINE1st XI
Saturday 29th July12:00FolkestoneAway2nd XI
Saturday 29th July13:30SouthfleetAway3rd XI
August
Friday 4th August18:00Shoreham Couver Walker MemorialVINEOld Oaks
Saturday 5th August12:00BeckenhamVINE1st XI
Saturday 5th August12:00BeckenhamAway2nd XI
Saturday 5th August13:30New Ash GreenOtford3rd XI
Saturday 12th August12:00BexleyAway1st XI
Saturday 12th August12:00BexleyVINE2nd XI
Saturday 12th August13:30Oakfield WarriorsAway3rd XI
Saturday 19th August12:00TenterdenVINE1st XI
Saturday 19th August12:00TenterdenVINE2nd XI
Saturday 19th August13:30HartleyAway3rd XI
Friday 25th August13:30Lessa Christ ChurchOtford3rd XI
Saturday 26th August12:00HartleyVINE1st XI
Saturday 26th August12:00HartleyAway2nd XI
September
Friday 1st September13:00Tunbridge WellsVINEAcademy
Saturday 2nd September12:00BlackheathAway1st XI
Saturday 2nd September12:00DartfordVINE2nd XI
Saturday 2nd September13:30LeybourneAway3rd XI
Friday 8th September18:00Sevenoaks PrepVINEOld Oaks
Friday 8th September18:00Rye Golf ClubVINEOld Oaks

Academy Team News